No products in the cart.
Two branches of dermatological research lead to the discovery of Matrixyl. One branch was researching substances that would help skin wounds heal faster, and the other was a study for the underlying causes of wrinkles in an effort to find a way to prevent or erase them. The Matrixyl synthetic peptide is commonly used in anti-aging cosmetic products designed to reduce or prevent wrinkles and maintain a youthful appearance to the skin. Peptides are protein fragments that interact and affect cells. When used in cosmetics, Matrixyl is often combined with Argireline. The peptide Argireline reduces the appearance of wrinkles by paralyzing the muscles of the face a bit, so there are fewer expression lines, while Matrixyl works to promote the growth of collagen, elastin, and glucosaminoglycans.
Matrixyl Scientific Information
Molecular Formula: C39H75N7O10
Molecular Sequence: Pal-Lys-Thr-Thr-Ser-OH or Pal-KTTS-OH
Also known as: almitoyl pentapeptide-3
Because Matrixyl is a molecule that is identical to another molecule but has different atomic components, it is considered an isomer. The active element found within Matrixyl is another peptide called Micro-collagen. Matrixyl is also a lipopeptide, which is a fatty acid mixed with amino acids.